Schedule

We are pleased to present registered delegates with a colourful line-up of conference workshops that spans seven days across four different thematic tracks.

Registered conference delegates may purchase a Festival Delegate Pass for unlimited access to shows, please visit our public performances page for more details.

9:30 A.M.

REGISTRATION OPENS
Location:
The Improv Centre

9:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M.

CONFERENCE KICK-OFF
Join us for complimentary continental breakfast and the official welcome address.
Location:
The Improv Centre

2:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

Status and Master Servant (part 1 of 3)P901
Instructor:
Patti Stiles  |  Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

The Bechdel Test (part 1 of 3)S901
Instructor:
Lisa Rowland  |  Location: The Improv Centre (theatre)

Genre in Action! (part 1 of 3)TA901
Instructor:
Dan O’Connor  |  Location: Waterfront Theatre

8:00 P.M.

WELCOME GATHERING
Location:
The Improv Centre

6:00 P.M. – 10:00 P.M.

“Classic” TheatreSports™ (Format Workshop)
Instructor:
Patti Stiles  |  Location: The Improv Centre (theatre)

10:00 A.M. – 1:00 P.M.

Preparing Yourself to be Unprepared (part 1 of 3)P902
Instructor:
Steen Haakon Hanson  |  Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

Storytelling Through Magical Realism (part 1 of 3)S902
Instructor:
Felipe Ortiz  |  Location: The Improv Centre (theatre)

The Fascination of the Masks (part 1 of 3)TA902
Instructor:
Steve Jarand  |  Location: Waterfront Theatre

Marketing B303
Instructors: Nancy Wong, Teresa Trovato, Sarah Peretto Rainey, Sylvia Chan  |  Location: The Improv Centre (lounge)

1:00 P.M. – 2:00 P.M.

Break

2:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

Status and Master Servant (part 2 of 3)P901
Instructor:
Patti Stiles  |  Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

The Bechdel Test (part 2 of 3)S901
Instructor:
Lisa Rowland  |  Location: The Improv Centre (theatre)

Genre in Action! (part 2 of 3)TA901
Instructor:
Dan O’Connor  |  Location: Waterfront Theatre

Leadership – Managing Trust, Decision Making B302
Instructors: Jay Ono  |  Location: The Improv Centre (lounge)

5:30 P.M. – 8:00 P.M.

Maestro Impro™ (Format Workshop)
Instructor:
Steve Jarand  |  Location: Waterfront Theatre

7:30 P.M.

Performance: TheatreSports™ Summit – Seattle Style
90 mins | Location: The Improv Centre

8:30 P.M. – 11:00 P.M.

Gorilla Theatre™ (Format Workshop)
Instructor:
Derek Flores  |  Location: Waterfront Theatre

9:30 P.M.

OPENING NIGHT PARTY
Location:
The Improv Centre

10:00 A.M. – 1:00 P.M.

Preparing Yourself to be Unprepared (part 2 of 3)P902
Instructor:
Steen Haakon Hanson  |  Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

Storytelling Through Magical Realism (part 2 of 3)S902
Instructor:
Felipe Ortiz  |  Location: The Improv Centre (theatre)

The Fascination of the Masks (part 2 of 3)TA902
Instructor:
Steve Jarand  |  Location: Waterfront Theatre

Leveraging Social Media B301
Instructors: Sarah Peretto, Rebecca Bollwitt  |  Location: The Improv Centre (lounge)

1:00 P.M. – 2:00 P.M.

Break

2:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

The Internal Narrative S301A
Instructor:
Joe Bill  |  Location: The Improv Centre (theatre)

Safe Spaces – Inclusivity, Diversity B304
Instructor: Karen Browne Fournell | Location: The Improv Centre (lounge)

5:15 P.M. – 6:15 P.M.

ITI Annual General Meeting (Non-members are welcome)
Location:
The Improv Centre (theatre)

6:00 P.M. – 6:30 P.M.

Warm-up for Improvisers with Tara Cheyenne Friedenberg
Location: The Improv Centre

7:30 P.M.

Performance: TheatreSports™ Summit – Vancouver Style
90 mins | Location: The Improv Centre

Performance: Maestro Impro™
90 mins | Location: Waterfront Theatre

Performance: Le Roundabout
90 mins | Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

9:30 P.M.

Performance: Ok Tinder – International Edition
60 mins | Location: The Improv Centre

Performance: Gorilla Theatre™
90 mins | Location: Waterfront Theatre

Performance: Lugares
60 mins | Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

10:00 A.M. – 1:00 P.M.

Punching UpP301
Instructor:
Chris Wells  |  Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

Connection, Colour, Character — S302
Instructor:
Derek & Michi Flores  |  Location: The Improv Centre (theatre)

Stage Fighting and SlapstickTA301
Instructor:
Felipe Ortiz  |  Location: Waterfront Theatre

Creating Additional Revenue Streams B305
Instructor: Jeff Tuttle, Daune Campbell, Jay Ono | Location: The Improv Centre (lounge)

1:00 P.M. – 2:00 P.M.

Break

2:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

The Guest Experience B306
Instructor: Tara Berntzen, Peter Chapek, Jay Ono | Location: The Improv Centre (lounge)

5:00 P.M. – 6:00 P.M.

Break

6:00 P.M. – 6:30 P.M.

Warm-up for Improvisers with Tara Cheyenne Friedenberg
Location: The Improv Centre

7:30 P.M.

Performance: TheatreSports™ Summit – Edmonton Style
90 mins | Location: The Improv Centre

Performance: The Bechdel Test
90 mins | Location: Waterfront Theatre

Performance: LifeGame®
90 mins | Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

9:30 P.M.

Performance: Ok Tinder – International Edition
60 mins | Location: The Improv Centre

Performance: Play Unscripted
90 mins | Location: Waterfront Theatre

Performance: The Ferocious Four
75 mins | Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

10:00 A.M. – 1:00 P.M.

Zen ImproP302
Instructor:
Jun Imai  |  Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

TIME — S303
Instructor:
Inbal Lori  |  Location: The Improv Centre (theatre)

The Ferocious FourTA302
Instructor:
Laura Doorneweerd  |  Location: Waterfront Theatre

1:00 P.M. – 2:00 P.M.

Break

2:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

The Internal Narrative S301B
Instructor:
Joe Bill  |  Location: The Improv Centre (theatre)

Improvised SongTA303
Instructor:
Jeff Gladstone  |  Location: Waterfront Theatre

5:00 P.M. – 6:00 P.M.

Break

5:00 P.M.

Performance: El Jaguar Fiesta City Bus Tour
60 mins | Location: Off-site (TBA)

6:00 P.M. – 6:30 P.M.

Warm-up for Improvisers with Tara Cheyenne Friedenberg
Location: Waterfront Theatre

7:30 P.M.

Performance: TheatreSports™ Summit – Calgary Style
90 mins | Location: The Improv Centre

Performance: Lugares
60 mins | Location: Waterfront Theatre

Performance: LifeGame®
90 mins | Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

9:30 P.M.

Performance: Frisky Friday
60 mins | Location: The Improv Centre

Performance: Maestro Impro™
90 mins | Location: Waterfront Theatre

Performance: The Time is Now
75 mins | Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

11:30 P.M.

Performance: Gorilla Theatre™
90 mins | Location: The Improv Centre

10:00 A.M. – 1:00 P.M.

Status and Master Servant (part 3 of 3)P901
Instructor:
Patti Stiles  |  Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

The Bechdel Test (part 3 of 3)S901
Instructor:
Lisa Rowland  |  Location: The Improv Centre (theatre)

Genre in Action! (part 3 of 3)TA901
Instructor:
Dan O’Connor  |  Location: Waterfront Theatre

Public Workshop: The First 30 Seconds
Instructor:
Joe Bill  |  Location: ICI Studio (1515 Anderson Street)

1:00 P.M. – 2:00 P.M.

Break

2:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

Acting for ImprovisersP303
Instructor:
Veena Sood  |  Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

Public Workshop: Truths
Instructor:
Kati Schweitzer|  Location: ICI Studio (1515 Anderson Street)

2:00 P.M.

Performance: The Toys Strike Back!
50 mins | Location: The Improv Centre

4:00 P.M.

Performance: The Toys Strike Back!
50 mins | Location: The Improv Centre

5:00 P.M.

Performance: El Jaguar Fiesta City Bus Tour
60 mins | Location: Off-site (TBA)

6:00 P.M. – 6:30 P.M.

Warm-up for Improvisers
Location: The Improv Centre

7:30 P.M.

Performance: TheatreSports™ Summit – Semi Finals
90 mins | Location: The Improv Centre

Performance: The Bechdel Test
90 mins | Location: Waterfront Theatre

Performance: The Ferocious Four
75 mins | Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

9:30 P.M.

Performance: TheatreSports™ Summit – Semi Finals
90 mins | Location: The Improv Centre

Performance: Maestro Impro™
90 mins | Location: Waterfront Theatre

Performance: The Time is Now
75 mins | Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

11:30 P.M.

Performance: Masks Unleashed
60 mins | Location: The Improv Centre

Performance: Gorilla Theatre™
90 mins | Location: Waterfront Theatre

Performance: Our Play
50 mins | Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

11:30 P.M.

SATURDAY NIGHT IS RIGHT PARTY (Hosted by Tom Hill)
Location:
The Improv Centre

10:00 A.M. – 1:00 P.M.

Preparing Yourself to be Unprepared (part 3 of 3)P902
Instructor:
Steen Haakon Hanson  |  Location: The Nest (a.k.a Studio 1398)

Storytelling Through Magical Realism (part 3 of 3)S902
Instructor:
Felipe Ortiz  |  Location: The Improv Centre (theatre)

The Fascination of the Masks (part 3 of 3)TA902
Instructor:
Steve Jarand  |  Location: Waterfront Theatre

Public Workshop: ImproWow – The Power of Inclusion
Instructor:
Elena Lah|  Location: ICI Studio (1515 Anderson Street)

1:00 P.M. – 2:00 P.M.

Break

2:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

Public Workshop: Masks and Trance
Instructor:
Steve Jarand|  Location: ICI Studio (1515 Anderson Street)

5:00 P.M.

Performance: El Jaguar Fiesta City Bus Tour
60 mins | Location: Off-site (TBA)

7:30 P.M.

Performance: TheatreSports™ Summit – Finals
90 mins | Location: The Improv Centre

9:30 P.M.

CLOSING PARTY
Location:
The Improv Centre

Contact us

Couldn’t find what you’re looking for? We’re here to help!
For general inquiries regarding the 2019 iTi Conference please contact conference@theatresports.org

Subscribe now